Recent Classical Highlights

    37
    0

    Recent Classical Highlights

    This month’s batch of reviewed new releases is quite the eclectic mix. For those of a literary bent, celebrate the Proust anniversary with a recital by cellist Steven Isserlis. For those looking for experimental electro-acoustic music, Nicolas Horvath has recorded Alvin Lucier’s Music for Piano XL, which includes tones generated by an oscillator. There’s also ballet music by Bartók; a pianist-composer recital by Lowell Liebermann; pieces performed on violins owned by Jews before World War II; a couple of releases featuring the music of Respighi and a couple more of Piazzolla.




    Marco Albonetti – Romance del Diablo: The Music of Piazzolla
    Davide Alogna, Chamber Orchestra of New York, Salvatore Di Vittorio – Respighi: Concerto All’Antica; Ancient Airs & Dances Suites Nos. 1-3
    Piotr Anderszewski – J.S. Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier
    Nicholas Angelich – Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8; Visions fugitives; Romeo & Juliet
    Apollo5 – Where All Roses Go
    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet – Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9
    Richard Burkhard, Anna Dennis, Julian Perkins, Academy of Ancient Music – John Eccles: Semele
    Contrapunctus. Owen Rees – The Sweetest Songs: Music from the Balwin Partbooks III
    Francesco Corti, Il Pomo d’Oro – Bach: Harpsichord Concertos II
    The Crossing, Donald Nally – The Tower and the Garden
    Danish String Quartet – Prism III: Beethoven, Bartók, Bach
    Thomas Dausgaard, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin, Suite No. 2 & Hungarian Peasant Songs
    Danny Driver – György Ligeti: The 18 Études
    Isabelle Faust, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov – Beethoven: Triple Concerto; Piano Trio Op. 36 (Symphony No. 2)
    Peter Gregson – An Evening at Capitol Studios: Bach Recomposed
    Benjamin Grosvenor – Liszt
    Clare Hammond – Variations
    Manfred Honeck, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Daniel Hope, Alexey Botvinov – Schnittke: Works for Violin and Piano
    Daniel Hope, Zürcher Kammerorchester – Serenades: Tchaikovsky, Elgar, Mozart
    Nicolas Horvath – Alvin Lucier: Music for Piano XL
    Stephen Hough – Vida Breve
    Steven Isserlis, Connie Shih – Music from Proust’s Salons
    Neeme Järvi, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra – French Music for the Stage
    Jasper String Quartet, Jupiter String Quartet – Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20; Dan Visconti: Eternal Breath; Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
    The King’s Consort, Robert King – Purcell: Royal Odes
    Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Madrigali, Libri terzo & quarto
    Bruce Levingston – Prelude to Dawn
    Lowell Liebermann – Personal Demons
    Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez – Dreams of a New Day: Songs by Black Composers
    Jun Märkl, Royal Air Force College Band – Saint-Saëns: Music for Wind Ensemble
    Melody Moore, Marius Vlad, Lawrence Foster – Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
    Andris Nelsons, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra – Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 8; Wagner: Meistersinger Prelude
    John Neschling, Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège – Ottorino Respighi: Transcriptions of Bach & Rachmaninov
    New York Polyphony – And the Sun Darkened: Music for Passiontide
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Philadelphia Orchestra – Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1; Symphonic Dances
    Gianandrea Noseda, London Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 9 & 10
    Aisslinn Nosky, Handel & Haydn Society, Max Mandel – Mozart: Violin Concertos Vol. 1
    Quatuor Modigliani – Haydn, Bartók, Mozart
    Dario Salvi, Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra – Daniel-François-Esprit Auber: Overtures, Vol. 3
    La Serenissima, Tabea Debus, Adrian Chandler – Settecento: Baroque Instrumental Music from the Italian States
    Lan Shui, Singapore Symphony Orchestra – Rachmaninov: Symphonies and Orchestral Music
    Ksenija Sidorova – Piazzolla Reflections
    Giedre Slekyte, Gabrielius Alekna – Zibuokle Martinaityte: Saudade
    Ferenc Snétberger, Keller Quartet – Hallgató
    Stile Antico – The Golden Renaissance: Josquin des Prez
    Antoine Tamestit, Matthias Goerne, Cédric Tiberghien – Johannes Brahms: Sonatas Op. 120; Zwei Gesänge Op. 91; Wiegenlied
    Bernd Tauber, Cappella Aquileia, Marcus Bosch – Ludwig van Beethoven: König Stephan; Overtures Fidelio & Leonore 1-3
    Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra – Mahler 10
    Various Artists – Sid Richardson: Borne by a Wind
    Various Artists – Violins of Hope
    Lars Vogt – Janácek: On an Overgrown Path; In the Mists; Sonata 1.X.1905
    Ilan Volkov, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – Martin Suckling: This Departing Landscape
    Gottfried von der Goltz, Freiburger Barockorchester – Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; Die Geschöpfe des Promethus
    vOx Chamber Choir, David Crown – Alexander Campkin: True Light; Missa Brevis; The First Kiss; Etc.
    Andrew Watts, Roderick Williams, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Raymond Yiu: The World Was Once All Miracle
    Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside – Schubert: Winterreise
    John Wilson, Sinfonia of London – English Music for Strings: Britten, Bliss, Bridge, Berkeley
    Chiyan Wong – Bach-Busoni: Goldberg Variations & other works
    Dan Zhu, Suzhou Symphony Orchestra, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Bright Sheng – Bright Sheng: Let Fly; Zodiac Tales; Suzhou Overture

    Published at Thu, 01 Apr 2021 20:34:00 +0000