BAFTA Film Awards 2021: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ Picks Up Two Awards on Opening Night – Live Updates

    19
    0

    BAFTA Film Awards 2021: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ Picks Up Two Awards on Opening Night – Live Updates

    The opening night of the 2021 BAFTA Film Awards is under way with nine winners looking to find some space for a golden mask on their mantelpieces.

    Night 1, hosted virtually by radio and TV presenter Clara Amfo, is a mostly craft-centered affair with categories such as casting, costume design and sound on the schedule. The first show was originally scheduled to begin at 8 p.m. local time, but according to sources the BBC made a late decision to push the broadcast by an hour.

    Amfo opened the show by reading a tribute to Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh, who died Friday at the age of 99.

    “On behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely sadden by the passing of Prince Philip….The duke was BAFTA’s very first president……Prince Philip and her majesty’s the Queen’s support over these years….has allowed BAFTA to be here today in 2021,” Amfo read. “The Duke of Edinburgh occupies a very special place in BAFTA history and he will be missed. Our thoughts are with his family.”

    Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge, was scheduled to bring a royal touch to proceedings, however, the BAFTA president pulled out from both nights following the death of his grandfather.

    Amfo was joined by “The Thick of It” actor Joanna Scanlan and critic Rhianna Dhillon who pointed to the “record number of female directors and ethnicities represented” in this year’s nominees.

    The musical interlude on opening night came courtesy of Leslie Odom Jr., who performed the song “Speak Now” from his film “One Night in Miami.” Odom Jr. will be back for the main event on Sunday, when the winners for best film, director and the acting categories will be announced.

    Saturday’s festivities were capped off by Noel Clarke, former “Doctor Who” and current “Bulletproof” star, who was recognized with the Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award.

    Here are Saturday’s nominees. Winners will be bolded as the ceremony progresses:

    CASTING

    *WINNER* ROCKS
    Lucy Pardee

    CALM WITH HORSES
    Shaheen Baig

    JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
    Alexa L. Fogel

    MINARI
    Julia Kim

    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
    Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

    COSTUME DESIGN

    *WINNER*  MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
    Ann Roth

    AMMONITE
    Michael O’Connor

    THE DIG
    Alice Babidge

    EMMA
    Alexandra Byrne

    MANK
    Trish Summerville

    MAKE UP & HAIR

    *WINNER* MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
    Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

    THE DIG
    Jenny Shircore

    HILLBILLY ELEGY
    Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

    MANK
    Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

    PINOCCHIO
    Mark Coulier

    PRODUCTION DESIGN

    *WINNER* MANK
    Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

    THE DIG
    Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

    THE FATHER
    Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

    NEWS OF THE WORLD
    David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

    REBECCA
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

    SOUND

    GREYHOUND
    Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

    NEWS OF THE WORLD
    Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

    NOMADLAND
    Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

    SOUL
    Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

    SOUND OF METAL
    Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    *WINNER* TENET
    Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

    GREYHOUND
    Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

    THE MIDNIGHT SKY
    Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

    MULAN
    Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

    THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
    Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

    BRITISH SHORT FILM

    *WINNER* THE PRESENT
    Farah Nabulsi

    EYELASH
    Jesse Lewis-Reece, Ike Newman

    LIZARD
    Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

    LUCKY BREAK
    John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

    MISS CURVY
    Ghada Eldemellawy

    BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

    *WINNER* THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT
    Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

    THE FIRE NEXT TIME
    Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

    THE SONG OF A LOST BOY
    Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

    Published at Sat, 10 Apr 2021 19:50:07 +0000